Table 2.

Estimated costs and revenues for various types of firewood production operations.

Type of firewood operation1 Costs and revenues per cord
Hauling (truck size)Delivery (truck size)Process2 methodTotal costTotal revenueNet revenue
PickupPickupC-HT121.85117.53..4.32
PickupPickupC-HS116.48117.531.05
Mid-sizePickupC-HT88.81117.5328.72
Mid-sizePickupC-HS83.44117.5334.09
Mid-sizeMid-sizeC-HT62.4987.8025.31
Mid-sizeMid-sizeC-HS57.1287.8030.68
  • 1 All operations listed purchase standing timber at $4.00 per cord.

  • 2 Codes: C-HT = Chainsaw-hand tool splitting

    C-HS = Chainsaw-hydraulic splitter