Table 2. Elemental concentrations in planter soils on the north and south sides of the street.
Elementug/g
MeanStd. dev.Max.Min.
Phosphorous (N)128303
Phosphorous (S)24291124
Potassium (N)23614570098
Potassium (S)25321479070
Magnesium (N)13311742020
Magnesium (S)19410979070
Calcium (N)4,0303,61714,0001,600
Calcium (S)1,8235772,8501,400
Sodium (N)381 a21774087
Sodium (S)8464802,000105
  • (N) North side of street

  • (S) South side of street

  • a Statistically signifcant difference at 95% confidence using Student’s t-test.