Table 2.

Participation in planting tree and satisfaction.

Degree of saiisraction (1-5) Participated Did not in planting participate
Item(n=29)(n=65)X2dfP
Tree staked4.43.94.31.05
Tree location4.54.07.32.05
Quality of maintenance4.43.78.92.02
Tree improves block4.94.39.31.01
Overall opinion of tree4.43.511.92.01
Desire to remove tree1.32.21.41.001
Desire for different tree2.23.14.31.05
Satisfaction with neighborhood:
Open space4.04.10.92NS
Quiet3.73.90.82NS
Place to raise
children4.23.64.62NS
Greenery4.03.73.42NS
Friendliness4.63.911.32.01
Safety3.73.13.52NS
Attractiveness4.13.72.12NS
Privacy4.13.73.72NS