Table 2.

Changes in the relative content of components of leaf litter of Gingko biloba at the bottom during mulching (percentage of oven-dried sample).

 Dates of sampling
12/15/992/15/004/15/006/15/008/15/0010/15/0012/25/00
Months of mulching024681012
   Weight loss015.431.555.863.367.069.1
   80% ethanol extractives33.231.317.78.86.34.85.5
Water extractives6.05.45.91.31.10.60.7
Total extractives39.236.723.610.17.45.46.2
   Rhamnose1.70.80.40.50.40.00.0
   Arabinose2.71.51.11.11.11.00.9
   Xylose1.61.50.90.90.70.90.8
   Mannose1.91.61.01.11.00.90.8
   Galactose2.01.30.81.30.90.90.7
   Glucose9.88.07.46.86.35.53.8
Total neutral sugars19.714.711.511.710.59.16.9
Uronic acid6.74.23.60.30.30.00.0
Klason residues22.626.134.844.046.849.950.7
Acid soluble lignin1.61.62.12.42.32.22.3
Protein3.44.46.29.011.012.414.1
Ash6.47.17.310.711.813.313.5
Total99.694.989.288.190.092.393.6