Table 2.

Species that exhibited substantial reduction in percentage of trees classified as good with increasing diameter.

% Classified asgood
Diameter (inches)
SpeciesNumber0-33-66-1212-2020
Sugar maple (Acer saccharum)68149697938480
Green ash Fraxinus pennsylvanica)56669798888176
Silver maple (Acer saccharinum)48509798958465
Norway maple (Acer platanoides)32839697948984
Siberan elm (Ulmus pumila)19619896687059
Black walnut (Juglans nigra)14959494848481
Crabapple (Malus sp.)101596838374
Red elm (Ulmus rubra)9189791887660
American elm (Ulmus americana)60810084524341
Boxelder (Acer negundo)5559890674534
Mulberry (Morus sp.)4419895899083
Lombardy poplar (Populus nigra italica)28596949257
Red oak (Quercus rubra)2678694979576
Catalpa (Catalpa speciosa)2668979677460
Cottonwood (Populus deltoides)19596100899083
Tree-of-heaven (Ailanthus altissima)19195100877771
White ash (Fraxinus americana)123100100887050